V VIVALTY
VIVALTY
Buy Rent Luxury AI Invest
Login Sell Your Property
Home Investment simulator Bright pied-à-terre in Cedofeita
Country-aware · Mortgage · Taxes · Cashflow · Appreciation

Underwrite the deal on
Bright pied-à-terre in Cedofeita

Tweak any input — down payment, mortgage rate, hold horizon — and the projection refreshes instantly. Country-specific tax and fee schedules are baked in; the formula is documented on the methodology page.

Cap rate
4.8%
Cashflow / mo
-448
10-yr return
107%
Net cashflow / mo
-448
EUR · after debt service & taxes
Cap rate
4.8%
NOI ÷ asking price
Cash-on-cash
-2.8%
Year-1 cashflow ÷ cash-in
10-yr total return
107%
7.6% annualised

💼 Acquisition

Asking price 510300 EUR
Down payment (30%) 153090 EUR
Acquisition fees (8.0%) 40824 EUR
Mortgage principal 357210 EUR
Total cash-in at close 193914 EUR

🏦 Financing

Loan amount 357210 EUR
Mortgage rate 4.10%
Term 25 years
Monthly payment 1905 EUR
Annual debt service 22863 EUR

📊 Year-1 operating P&L

Gross rent +31128
Operating costs (22%) −6848
Net operating income (NOI) 24280
− Debt service −22863
− Income tax (28%) −6798
Net cashflow -5382 EUR

📈 10-year projection

3.0% capital appreciation /yr
Year Gross rent Opex Net cashflow Property value Equity
Y1 31128 6848 -5382 525609 176773
Y2 32062 7054 -4857 541377 201265
Y3 33024 7265 -4317 557619 226594
Y4 34015 7483 -3761 574347 252790
Y5 35035 7708 -3187 591578 279884
Y6 36086 7939 -2597 609325 307907
Y7 37169 8177 -1989 627605 336891
Y8 38284 8422 -1363 646433 366871
Y9 39432 8675 -718 665826 397882
Y10 40615 8935 -54 685801 429960
Σ 10y Cumulative net cashflow -28224 Equity at exit 429960
Modelling assumptions
  • Country baseline: PT — operating costs 22% of gross rent, income tax 28%, capital appreciation 3.0%/yr.
  • Projections assume rent grows at the country appreciation rate. Real-world rent growth will diverge.
  • Mortgage figures use a constant interest rate for the full term. Re-mortgage events are not modelled.
  • Excludes capital-gains tax on exit, currency hedging costs and any local property tax over and above the operating buffer.